ESCALOL 557 PDF

2-Ethylhexylmethoxycinnamate (Parsol MCX, Escalol ) (List of chemicals that may cause contact dermatitis / Chemicalien die contacteczeem kunnen. Cosmetics & Toiletries Bench Reference | The Escalol™ UV filters offer protection against UV-B and UV-A radiation in Escalol™ , Escalol™ is the most widely used sunscreen in the world.

Author: Mezibei Meziramar
Country: Luxembourg
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Automotive
Published (Last): 18 February 2017
Pages: 175
PDF File Size: 3.16 Mb
ePub File Size: 13.17 Mb
ISBN: 467-7-72699-477-3
Downloads: 91958
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Nikonos

Secalol may choose a language below to continue to this industry or close this dialog above. Uvinul MC 80 is used in skin- and sun care products. Its primary use is in sunscreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage.

It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. In sunscreen formulations, Esaclol can react with Avobenzone reducing the overall sun protection factor of the product, leading to photo-instability and an increase risk of sunburn.

Global Regulatory Lists Reviewed. BASF now supplies all the main manufacturers of sun-protection products.

In escalok and marine environments, water depth, light intensity and the amount of dissolved organic carbon content in the location determine the fate of Octinoxate Octinoxate may also bioaccumulate and be biomagnified in organisms.

Additionally, photo-degradation in the presence of titanium dioxide leads to the formation of escalpl toxic by-products. It is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water. Ashland makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below: In contrast, the OMC does not show degradation when kept in darkness for extended periods of time.

Sun Care Products

Its use in pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations is approved by FDA. Ashland develops and produces a comprehensive line of biofunctionals, fixative and styling polymers, bioadhesives, and rheology and conditioning polymers for the Personal Care industry.

Company Ashland develops and produces a comprehensive line of biofunctionals, fixative and styling polymers, bioadhesives, and rheology and conditioning polymers for the Personal Care industry. Uvinul MC80, is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms.

TOP Related  INDIAN PARTNERSHIP ACT 1932 BARE ACT PDF DOWNLOAD

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? A number escxlol aquatic and marine species have been discovered to be contaminated, from carp, catfish, eel, white fish, trout, barb, chub, perch and mussels to coral, mahi-mahi, dolphins, sea turtle eggs, and migratory bird eggs. The new plant was brought on-line, as planned in the second quarter ofand escaoll production escalkl to 4, metric tons per year. Offers benefits such as protection and improved stability.

Escalol™ Sunscreen Actives, Ashland – ChemPoint

The content of such third party sites is not within our control, and we cannot and will not take responsibility for the information or content. Biomagnification means Octinoxate may increase in concentration in the tissues of organisms as it travels up the food chain. However, UL assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy of the information contained on this website and strongly encourages that upon final product or material selection information is validated with the manufacturer.

The development of this new process has taken five years from the discovery of the first, crucial reaction step to the start of production. UV protective cream with anti-photoageing and anti-blemishes properties is an herbal formulation that contains Seabuckthorn seed oil as a major ingredient. As a result, Uvinul MC 80 has rapidly gained acceptance on the market – and continues to grow. This product is a colorless or light yellow liquid.

Its way is an “abbreviation” of conventional synthesis and also provides a purer product. It is also used to reduce the appearance of scars. Ali Nihat Escwlol Cad.

escalol – Uses, DMF, Dossier, Manufacturer, Supplier, Licensing, Distributer, Prices, News, GMP

Uvinul MC 80 ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate is manufactured by a BASF patented process that delivers both outstanding product quality and purity.

TOP Related  AUDIO MASTERING WITH PC WORKSTATIONS EBOOK DOWNLOAD

Octinoxate is a fat-soluble chemical, which means that some of it that absorbed by the body will be metabolized and excreted in urine, but much of it will be stored either in fat tissue or lipid-rich tissue such as the placenta. Insoluble in water at room temperature is a transpa rent liquid. A second improvement came from the combination of two steps at a later stage in the synthesis. Were excellent – polyvinylamine, a new class of process chemicals, the paper can be produced more easily and in better quality – as well as a fast and highly efficient synthetic route for the UV-B absorber Uvinul MC It is stabilized with BHT.

The cost-effective production results in a huge advantage in the competition.

Escalol 557 UV Filters

It has a broad UV-B absorbency profile, and it is water insoluble. Esaclol is a cinnamate ester and common ingredient in sunscreen and other skin care products to minimize DNA photodamage. When exposed to sun rays, the spatial arrangement of its molecules changes and isomerisation takes place.

To help formulators create blockbuster innovations, Ashland focuses on breakthrough chemistries that deliver advanced performance properties in hair care, skin care, sun care, and oral care products.

It is often combined with nanoparticles or other water-resistant liposomes in formulations to increase the localization at the escaoll and decrease the risk of percutaneous absorption.

We’re sorry, but the industry you have selected is not currently available in your chosen language. The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the product or material or original information provider.